Velti’s Privacy Policy


Velti SA Software Products and Services, a company registered and operating under the laws of Greece, with its registered seat at Kifissias Avenue, 44, Athens, Greece, which is part of the Velti group of companies (collectively referred to as "Velti", "we" or "us"), has created this privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our web site visitors when using the Velti web site (the “Site”) in line with applicable privacy laws and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (“GDPR”) and as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices during your use of the Site.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy Velti will be the controller of any personal data you provide directly to Velti through use of this Site.

Overview


Maintaining the security of your personal data is of great importance to us, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights.

In our effort to constantly improve this Site and your effective interaction with Velti, we may need to collect some information (as specified below), which includes personal data from visitors to our Site.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy the term personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, political affiliations, trade union membership, health record, sexual orientation, or criminal record are not collected by Velti during use of the Site by any means.

This Privacy Policy is addressed to website visitors, to individuals who would like to contact Velti to learn more about its’ products and services and to individuals who would like to apply for a job opening at Velti.

Velti will process your personal data and other information, fairly, transparently and in accordance with applicable privacy laws, the GDPR and this Privacy Policy, in place at the time of collection of such information.

By using this Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Within this Privacy Policy you will find information on the following topics:

  • how we use data collected (our legal grounds of processing) and what data we collect;
  • how we protect your Personal Data (Security);
  • Retention Period
  • your legal rights regarding your personal data;
  • Our Cookies policy
  • Third party sites
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • Contact us

  • 1. How we use your data (our legal grounds of processing) and what data we collect
  • 2. How we protect your Personal Data (Security)
  • 3. Retention Period
  • 4. Your rights regarding your Personal Data
  • 5. Cookies and clear GIFs
  • 6. Third party sites
  • 7. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • 8. Contact Us
1.1 Aggregate Data

You can visit the Site to read information about our company, products, and services without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. To improve the usefulness of our site, Velti measures and analyzes non-identifying, usage, and volume statistical information (Aggregate Data) from Site visitors in order to administer our Site, and to constantly improve the quality of our service and Site performance. Information gathered may include, but is not limited to, the following: the activity of the Site visitor's browser when the visitor is viewing the Site; the site path of visitors; and the time visitors come to the Site. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our Site. Velti reserves the right to publish anonymous, aggregate summary information regarding its Site visitors for promotional purposes. Please note that this is not personal information, only general summaries of our visitors' usage of the Site.

1.2 Personal Data
1.2.1 Learning about our products and services

At the “Contact Us” section of our Site you may wish to contact us by email to request information about our products and services (Sales subsection) and to contact us in general online (Info subsection).

We use the information that we collect on the Site to contact you to further discuss your interest in our company and our products and services, and to send information regarding our company, such as marketing promotions and events.

We do not provide the information we collect from you to third parties for their own use, unless specifically authorized by you or when required by law, or in order to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process served on the Site.

We store and process personal information collected in this section within the European Union.

For us to be able to respond to your request you will be asked to provide in each of the above sections your name, surname and e-mail address and to accept the terms of use of our Site and this Privacy Policy.

Please note that all email traffic is encrypted and protected through use of Transport Layer Security (TLS). If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

Please also note that any emails sent to us, including file attachments are scanned for viruses or other malicious software. When contacting us via email you must ensure that your email does not contain any viruses or malicious software or other content which could be against the law.

1.2.2 Applying for a job opening

At the “Contact Us” section of our Site you may wish to contact us in relation to job openings (Careers subsection) available in Velti. For us to be able to respond to your request you will be asked to provide in such section your name, surname and e-mail address and to accept the terms of use of our Site and this Privacy Policy.

Emails sent to us via this subsection are also encrypted and protected via TLS. The same obligations as those of section 2.2.1 regarding the security of emails you send to us apply.

At the “Working at Velti” section of our Site we post from time to time job openings within the Velti group to which you can apply directly.

All the information you provide when applying for a Velti job opening will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes and we do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information you provide will be held securely by us within the European Union and and/or our data processor, Newton Software Inc., an Ohio (U.S.A.) based company (www.newtonsoftware.com ) (“Newton”).

Newton is the owner and operator of the job applicant tracking software system we use called “Newton” to post job openings, collect potential job applicant information and track applicants through the hiring process. Newton Software Inc., commits to protect the personal information you provide during the job application process and may not disclose it further to any third party as per their published privacy policy, which you can find on the “Working at Velti” section and at https://newtonsoftware.com/applicant-privacy-policy/.

When applying for a job opening using our on line application form we will ask you to provide your personal details including name, surname and contact details as well as to attach a cover letter for the position of interest to you and your CV. We will also ask you to accept the terms of use of the Site and this Privacy Policy. As part of our pre-interview screening process we will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for, including whether you have a valid work permit for the country you are intending to apply for a job opening at Velti.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

You don’t have to provide the information we require but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Velti is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure by using appropriate technical, physical, legal and organizational measures, which comply with data protection laws to keep your personal data secure.

Our security measures include:

  • encryption of data;
  • regular cyber security assessments of all service providers who may handle your personal data;
  • regular scenario planning and crisis management exercises to ensure we are ready to respond to cyber security attacks and data security incidents;
  • penetration testing of systems;
  • security controls, which protect the entire Velti infrastructure from external attack and unauthorised access; and
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

When we engage a third party as a data processor (including our service providers) to collect or otherwise process personal data on our behalf, such processor will be selected carefully and required to use sufficient guarantees, in particular in terms of expert knowledge, reliability and resources, as well as appropriate technical and organisational measures, which will meet the requirements of the applicable privacy laws and GDPR. We will ensure to reflect our data processor’s obligations and our instructions for processing in a separate legally binding data processing agreement (DPA) with such third party provider.

While we strive to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and therefore we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any personal data you may have submitted to us has been compromised), please immediately notify us in writing at privacy@velti.com.

We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it, always taking into consideration the each time applicable statute of limitations.

For example:

-If you contact us to learn about our products and services, or you submit any other request to Velti we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill your request, but not exceeding a period of one (1) year.

-If you have accepted to receive promotional offers, newsletters and company updates from us we will retain your personal data for as long as your consent to receive such information is active. Upon withdrawal of your consent and exercise if your right for us to erase all of your personal data, we will erase all your personal data from our systems.

-If you become a customer of ours and we have a valid contract with you we will retain your personal data as prescribed by applicable laws to ensure proper performance of our contract. After expiry of our contract we will retain your personal data for a period of five (5) years. Moreover, statutory provisions (e.g. retention periods under tax legislation) require that we retain your personal data for six years and under conditions, up to twenty years.

-If you apply for a job opening in Velti we will retain your personal data and submitted CV for a maximum period of two (2) years, unless you specifically instruct us to delete you from our candidates’ data base before the expiry of that period. If you become an employee or contractor of Velti we will retain your personal data in accordance with statutory provisions for social security, tax and employment laws.

Under applicable privacy law and the GDPR you can at any time exercise the following rights in relation to personal data Velti processes about you as per this Privacy Policy and Velti shall facilitate your exercise of these rights in accordance with such laws:

- the right to ask for confirmation if we process your personal data, what personal data we hold about you at any time and what we do with such data, as provided by applicable privacy law and the GDPR (Right of Access);

- the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal data that we hold about you, as provided by applicable privacy law and the GDPR (Right to Rectification);

- the right to ask us to erase any personal information that we hold about you from our data bases in certain cases (e.g., if the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected), as provided by applicable privacy law and the GDPR (Right of Erasure/Right to be forgotten);

-the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted/suspended from processing for a specific period of time in certain cases (e.g., when you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling us to verify such accuracy), as provided by applicable privacy law and the GDPR (Right of Restriction);

- the right for you to request to receive the personal data that we hold in our data base concerning you that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit this data to another data controller within the conditions and limits set forth by applicable privacy law and the GDPR (Right of Portability);

- the right for you to object to further processing of your personal data by us on grounds relating to your particular situation, within the conditions and limits set forth by applicable privacy law and the GDPR (Right of Objection);

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@velti.com, who will contact you in relation to your request. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer to know more about your rights.

Please note that we may request proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by applicable law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Velti is committed to treat your requests with the utmost attention and address any queries you may have in the shortest time possible within the timeframes provided by applicable privacy law and the GDPR.

However if you believe that our processing of your personal data is against this Privacy Policy and against applicable privacy law and the GDPR you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Greek Data Protection Authority, which is responsible to overview our data processing activities (www.dpa.gr) or with the applicable data protection authority located in the country of your residence.

What Are Cookies

Cookies are files that Web servers place on an Internet user's computer that are designed to store basic information (such as visitor preferences). The use of cookies on this Site allows visitors to enjoy more seamless visits and more accurately measures visitor behavior on the Site. There are two types of cookies: session and persistent. Session cookies exist only during an Internet user's online session. They disappear from the user's computer when he/she closes the browser software. Persistent cookies remain on the user's computer after the browser has been closed. The cookies used on the Site do not identify you personally. They merely recognize your browser, unless you choose to identify yourself voluntarily. You may choose to identify yourself for any one of the following reasons: by personalizing a web page or requesting more information on a product or service. Otherwise you remain anonymous.

How Velti Uses Cookies

When you interact with the Site, we strive to make that experience easy and meaningful. When you come to our Site, a server uses cookies to improve your interaction with the Site by, for example, remembering your preferences. More specifically, Velti uses cookies to measure your behavior on this Site and to save personal settings on specific pages. Velti uses cookies to identify the fact that you are a prior Site visitor (whatever the case may be). Users who disable their Web browsers' ability to accept cookies will still be able to browse the Site; however, they may lose some of the functionality provided by the use of cookies.

Velti is also using Google Analytics a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). For this purpose, a cookie is installed on your device. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on Site activity and providing other services relating to Site activity and internet usage to Velti.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For further information on how Google uses your data, please refer to https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=el#infocollect.

Controlling Our Use of Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you are using a public computer or do not otherwise want this information to be stored, you can select the appropriate radio button on the sign-in page, and this cookie will not be used. For further information about disabling cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of the Site and services that depend on cookies.

You can also prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

What are Clear GIFs?

Clear GIFs (also known as web beacons) are used in combination with cookies to help Site operators understand how visitors interact with their web sites. A clear GIF is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a site. The use of a clear GIF allows the Site to measure the actions of the visitor opening the page that contains the clear GIF.

How We Use Clear GIFs

We utilize clear GIFs to measure visitor behavior, to help us improve visitor experience, and to manage site content. We may use clear GIFs on this Site, in our emails, in our advertisements on other web sites, or in our advertisements in others' emails.

The Site contains links to other web sites. Velti is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites. You are encouraged to check the privacy policy statements of these other web sites to understand their policies. When you access a linked site you may be disclosing personal data. It is the responsibility of the third party website and your responsibility to keep such information private and confidential in accordance with applicable privacy laws and the GDPR.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

If we decide to make a material change to the Privacy Policy, we will post a notice at least thirty (30) days prior to making any material changes, of which you will be notified, but you are encouraged to periodically review the contents of this Privacy Policy when using the Site.

If you have questions, concerns, or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy you can send an email to our Data Protection Officer, responsible for all privacy related questions and requests in Velti, at privacy@velti.com who will contact you in relation to your questions and requests.